McVERDI APS' PRIVACY POLICY

Below you can read McVERDI ApS' privacy policy



1. McVERDI APS’ PRIVACY POLICY – OVERVIEW

The purpose of McVERDI ApS's privacy policy is to explain how McVERDI ApS collects and uses information and data about you. McVERDI ApS has an ambition about minimising the use of your personal information and make the use of the information transparent. This privacy policy is here to inform and explain what personal information McVERDI ApS uses, how McVERDI ApS uses the data and what right you have and can make use of, in relation to your personal data. If you have any questions or wish to get in contact with our head of data you are always welcome to contact McVERDI ApS with the contact information you will find at the bottom of this page.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES MC VERDI APS COLLECT?

When you make a purchase through our webshop at www.mcverdi.dk you will be asked for your name, address and email address.
We need this information to ship your order to you.

3. USE OF DATA

We protect your data through thoroughly technical and organisational security measures, to make sure your personal information will not be accidentally nor criminally fortified, used unauthorized or abused. Information about your name, address, e-mail and phone number will be used with the sole purpose of shipping your purchase to you and will in therefore be passed on to the shipping company and haulier. Our website host and IT-support will also have access to the information.
Your information will be deleted two years after your order has been delivered, as that is the point where the warranty period expires according to Danish Sales of Goods Act. The companies who will be using your data are data processors and are in terms with a prior commitment only allowed to use data for the purpose of delivering the above-mentioned services, and only when clearly instructed by McVERDI ApS. Data processors are subject to confidentiality and are not allowed to use data to any other purpose than to fulfil the agreement with McVERDI ApS. McVERDI ApS have signed written agreements with everyone who uses personal data on behalf of McVERDI ApS.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

You can at any time request that McVERDI ApS informs you what personal data about you McVERDI ApS has registered, for what purpose and what category of personal data McVERDI ApS has. If relevant you can also request information about what 3rd parties your information has been or will be given to. You also have the right to know from where the information originates. You have the right to receive a copy of the data about you McVERDI ApS uses. If you wish to make use of this right, please send a written request to privatliv@mcverdi.dk. To make sure your data will not be given to an extraneous party, you will be asked to prove that you are who you claim to be. You have the right to rectify your data, so they are correct. Should you become aware of any mistakes in the information McVERDI ApS had registered about you, we encourage you to contact us at privatliv@mcverdi.dk.

Likewise: You will be asked to prove that you are who you claim to be. In some cases, you may be eligible to have some or all of your personal data removed by McVERDI ApS. If you, for example, withdraw your consent, and McVERDI ApS does not have any legal basis for continued processing. McVERDI ApS is not obliged to delete your personal data in the case of continued processing being is necessary. For example to comply with legal obligations. As above, if you request removal of your data you will be asked to prove that you are who you claim to be. In some cases, you may be eligible to limit the use of your personal data to only consist of storage.
For example, if you believe some information is wrong. In some cases, you may elect to receive your own personal information in a structured, usable and machine-readable format and transfer these to another data controller. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, including against the profiling through cookies that is uses to create direct marketing. If you do not wish for McVERDI ApS to use your information for marketing through profiling you must delete your cookies as explained below. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of personal information, for example to newsletters subscription. If you want to file a complaint about our use of your personal data you have the option to file it to Datatilsynet (DPA).

5 COOKIES AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Cookies
When you visit our website (www.mcverdi.dk) information about you and your conduct will be collected. This information will also be collected when you visit the site from a mobile device, tablet or smartphone. A cookie is a data file created by the internet server onto the user's harddisk when a website is visited. The browser returns this file with information about the user every time the same server is contacted. McVERDI ApS primarily uses cookies at www.mcverdi.dk to collect data to optimise the site and match it to our visitors’ needs. Cookies help the site remember visitors' preferences for their next visit. In addition, cookies are also used to measure traffic, which includes counting have many visits the website has, what times a day has the most traffic, who visits the site, where they are located. This data is used to better target our online advertisement and registration about who clicks on it.

If you wish to delete your cookies you can find a guide here: Click here ▶︎ If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can delete all existing cookies from your hard disk, block cookies or turn on warnings about saving cookies. You can find a guide here: Click here ▶︎

Google Analytics
McVERDI ApS uses Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google Analytics is also used for remarketing, meaning visitors who have shown interest in McVERDI ApS and our services will see banners and advertisements on other websites. You can opt-out cookies from Google Analytics with this tool: Click here ▶︎

6. NEWSLETTER

If you subscribe to our newsletter and type your name and e-mail address you will receive our newsletter in your email inbox until you unsubscribe. You have the right to unsubscribe at any time.

7. CONTACT McVERDI ApS

Ndr. Strandvej 153, 3140 Ålsgårde, CVR. nr. 24221040 are data controllers for the personal data collected. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or wish to make use of your rights as described in section 4 you can contact McVERDI ApS' data controller Lotte Honore at privatliv@mcverdi.dk or call at +4570204540 weekdays between 10:00 and 16:00